Conference Programme

TUESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

0900-0930   Registration

 

0930-1030



1a  

Bach and Handel: Learning from Machines

Christopher Holman, 'Bach Performance Practice in the Late French Romantic Organ School: A Study of Two Organ Roll Recordings' 

Emily Baines, 'The Ghost in the Machine: How the performance style found in mechanical musical instruments challenges modern historical performance (and listening) norms'

0930-1030 1b

Nineteenth-Century Foundations, I

Leanne Langley, 'Ideas of Music Research in Britain, 1813-74: Roots of the (Royal) Musical Association'

Jonathan Hicks, 'The Royal Musical Complex'

0930-1030 1c Gender and Sexuality

James Barker, 'Life in "Picket Fences": Queering 1990s Country'

Oren Vinogradov, 'The Way You Look Tonight: Fred Astaire Misremembered and the Crisis of Masculinity'

0930-1030 1d Fictions

Lauren Redhead, 'Music in the Discworld'

Peter Falconer' The Use of Parafiction as a Framing Device in the Presentation and Experience of Musical Compositions'

0930-1030 1e Practice-based workshop Jason Huxtable and Sanba Zao, 'Decolonisation of Percussion Curriculum: a Case Study'
1030-1100   Refreshments  
1100-1230 2a

Themed Session: Music and the Creative Economy

Adam Behr, 'National Anthems – Protecting and Challenging the Musical Economy in National Policy'

Simon McKerrell, 'Music and the Creative Economy in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland'

Jane Nolan, 'Meaningful Participation and Engagement with the Creative Economy through Pedagogy and Practice'

Matthew Ord, 'Selling the Experience of Music in Glasgow, "Music City"'

1100-1230 2b

Themed Session: Shakespeare and Music

William Lyons, ‘Strike Up, Pipers! Instruments and Hierarchies in Early Modern Theatre’

William Germano, ‘The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art: What Gets Remembered in the Willow Song?’

Helen Wilcox, '"Take, O Take …": Madeleine Dring’s Settings of Shakespeare’

Michelle Assay and David Fanning (music illustrations), ‘The Greatest Hamlet that Never Was’

1100-1230 2c Lecture Recitals, I

Derek McCulloch, '“The most beautiful woman I have seen in my whole life”:  A Case of Confused Identity'

Samantha Ege, 'Listening for Bea: (Re)Sounding Florence B. Price’s Complete Fantasie Nègre Compositions for Solo Piano'

1100-1230 2d Nineteenth-century opera, rumour, representation

Francesca Vella, 'Hearsay in (and around) Verdi’s Otello'

Alessandra Palidda, 'Teatro musicale giocoso: Edoardo Sonzogno and Comic Opera in Late Nineteenth-Century Italy'

Tim Coombes, 'The Children’s Chorus in Late Nineteenth-Century French Opera'

1100-1230 2e Themed Session: Music and Spirituality in John Tavener                       

Rev. Dr June Boyce-Tillman, '"Heart’s Ease" - Music as Wellbeing through the Lens of John Tavener'

Brian Inglis, '"Dumped modernism"? The Interplay of Musical Construction and Spiritual Affect in John Tavener and his To a Child Dancing in the Wind'

Stephen Roberts, 'John Tavener’s Musical Theology of Religions'

1230-1430   Lunch break Posters, meetings etc.
1430-1600 3a The Long Seventeenth Century: Florence, Paris, London

Antonella D'Ovidio, 'Music, Space and Visual Culture in the Patrician Palaces of Seventeenth-Century Florence'

Dawn Grapes, 'John Dowland’s Paris: A Contextualized Reconstruction'

Robert Rawson, '"Where Musick and More powerful Beauties Reign": the Finger-Draghi Concerts at York Buildings (c. 1689–97) and Their Impact on Theatre Music'

1430-1600 3b Issues in Contemporary Vernacular Music

Alex De Lacy, 'Level Up! A framework for Multidirectional Improvisation in UK Grime Music'

Allison Noble, 'Reviewing the Perception of Genre in Music Streaming Platforms'

Andrew Green, 'Acoustemology In Practice: Hip-Hop, Environmental Advocacy and Auditory Knowledge in Batalla Por Tu Bosque, Mexico City'

1430-1600 3c Voice, Language, Movement

Toby Young, 'Crossover Singing (and its Discontents)'

Jane Forner, 'Mapping Multilingualism in Contemporary Opera'

L. C. Acevedo, 'A Textural Framework for Choreomusical Analysis'

1430-1600 3d  Themed Session: Queer that Voice! 

Rachel Cowgill, 'Ariadne en Travesti: Gender, Liminality, and Sensibility in Pacchierotti’s London Performances of Haydn’s Arianna a Nasso for Mezzo Soprano and Fortepiano Hob.XXVIb:2'

Robert Crowe, 'About that castrato in Parsifal: Leo d’Ageni, a "male contralto" in the time of Wagner and Liszt'

William Southerland, 'Orange Juice, Milk, and the History of the LGBTQ Choral Movement in the United States'

Nick Bonadies and Imogen Flower, 'Sex Worker’s Opera, Don Jo!, and Queering Opera-making' 

1430-1600 3e  Making the Popular Simon Strange, 'Blank Canvas: art school education and the non musician'

Núria Bonet, 'Pub Jukeboxes: Music, Democracy and the Hyperlocal'

Ross Cole, 'Fluxus and the Sonic Mundane'

1600-1630   Refreshments  
1630-1730   Peter Le Huray Keynote Lecture  Prof. Kofi Agawu
1730-1900   Reception  
1900-2000   Concert: Folk Futures Catriona Macdonald, Kathryn Tickell

 

WEDNESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

0900-0930   Registration

 

0930-1030



4a 

Twentieth-Century Britain at War

Matthew McCullough, 'Requiem for a Dream: Universality, Sonic Death Ritual, and Associative Symbolism in Sir Arthur Bliss’s Morning Heroes'

Jon Churchill, '“The Symphony of the Front”: Structural Rupture in Ralph Vaughan Williams’s Pastoral Symphony'

0930-1030 4b Nineteenth-Century Foundations, II: Epistemologies 

Alexander Wilfing, 'Contextualizing Musicology: The Eclectic Origins of Guido Adler’s Concept of Musical Research'

Jane Hines, 'Phantasy Pathologized: Musical Imagination and the Beginnings of Musicology'

0930-1030 4c Eighteenth-Century Performers 

Damián Martín-Gil, 'Giacomo or Giuseppe Bernardo: Which Brother should Be Acknowledged as the Famous Guitarist "Merchi" in the Entry of Grove Music Online?

Eric Boaro, 'Vocal Improvisation in Eighteenth-Century Naples: Evidence of Solfeggio Patterns in Thoroughly Composed Cadenzas in Sacred Pieces by Gennaro Manna'

0930-1030 4d Responding to Covid 

Martina Kalser-Gruber, 'Crisis Communication in the Field of Classical Music Festivals in the Age of COVID-19: The Role of Artistic Directors'

Steve Gisby, 'Music and/as Process Study Group: Networked Collaborative Processes in Experimental Composition and Performance'

0930-1030 4e Identities Made and Mediated

Phillip Cartwright, 'Investigating Traditional Punjabi Wedding Songs: Suhag in the Urban Context'

Tal Soker, 'The Citizen-Pianist: Igor Levit and the Quest for Participatory Democracy'

1030-1100   Refreshments  
1100-1230 5a Themed Session: Musical Universalism and Locality in the Age of Empire 

Richard David Williams, 'Querying “Global” Music History: Goswami Pannalal, Rajasthan, and Queen Victoria'

Jacob Olley, 'An Ottoman Response to Orientalism: Pan-Islam and the Science of Music'

Hyun Kyong Hannah Chang, 'A Modern Paradox: Inventing Korean Protestant Hymns, 1892–1923'      

1100-1230 5b Liturgy

Kristin Hoefener, 'How to imagine the sonic performance of Hildegard of Bingen’s audiovisions: liturgical or not?'

Nicholas W. Bleisch & Henry Drummond, ' Practices of Devotion at Tongerlo Abbey: Offices in the Antifonarium Tsgrooten'

Stefan Gasch, 'Rulers and Saints, Reformers and Humanists: Aspects of Chronology in Motets by Ludwig Senfl'

1100-1230 5c International Folk Traditions

Mollie Carlyle, '"Spinning Yarns": Examining Problems of Sea Shanty Authenticity in the Present Day'

Daniel Jordan, 'Sorority and Hispanidad Across the Atlantic: Women as Musical Diplomats in the Batista, Trujillo, and Franco regimes (1952-59)'

Nassos Polyzoidis, 'Reharmonising Rebetiko Modes in a Contemporary Context'

1100-1230 5d Form and Analysis

Joshua Ballance, 'The Viennese Trichord in the Music of Anton Webern: A Computational Study'

Gabriel Jones, '"Irrational Nuances": Interpreting Stockhausen’s Klavierstück I'

Thomas Heywood, 'Philosophies of Form-Functionality: Organicism and Mechanism'

1100-1230 5e Creative Processes

Thomas Whiston, 'The Sonic Other'

Rober Laidlow, 'Artificial Intelligence as a Creative Agent in the Compositional Process'

Alastair White, 'Contingency Dialectics in Fashion-Opera'

1100-1230 5w Composition Workshop with Trio Northumbria

Angela Slater

Alistair Zaldua

Dominic Wills                 

1230-1430   Lunch break

Posters, meetings etc.

1430-1600


6a   Leipzig and London; Bach, Beethoven and Clementi                                                                             

Mark Seow, 'Liquid Listening in Early Eighteenth-Century Leipzig'

Shiori Imazeki, 'Muzio Clementi as a Musical Editor: An Analysis of Scarlatti’s chefs-d’œuvre'

Christopher Parton, 'Beethoven’s "Englished" Lieder and the Borders of Song'

1430-1600 6b Authenticities

Alexis Bennett, 'Role-play and Signalling: Naming Conventions in Historical Performance Ensembles Since 1950'

James Félix, 'Transferrable Authenticity: New Perspectives on the "inauthentic" in Folk Music'

Ingrid Bols, 'Screen Music in British and French Concert Halls: High Culture, Mass Entertainment and Orchestral Canons'

1430-1600 6c

Pianos, repertories and contexts

Bozhidar Chapkanov, 'The Double Harmonic Syntax in Liszt’s Late Piano Music: A Bilateral Analytical Inquiry'

Joyce Tang, 'Pianos (1870-1910) in the National Trust'

Esther Cavett, '"The mind is not limited by the skin": The Piano Technician’s Experience of Working on Pianos of  Great Performers'

1430-1600 6d

Russian Music in the Twentieth Century

Adam Behan, ‘Integrating Life and Work: Contemporary Music in Maria Yudina’s Imagination and Artistic Practice’

Ivan Hewett, 'The 1920 All-Stravinsky Concert at the Wigmore Hall: the Critical Response'

Daniel Elphick, 'Shostakovich, Prokofiev, and Mikhalkov’s Ilya Golovin'

1430-1600 6e Round Table: Musicology and the Black Atlantic Archive

Ellie Armon Azoulay (University of Kent), Lawrence Davies (Leverhulme ECR Fellow, Newcastle University), Kira Dralle (University of California Santa Cruz), Steven Lewis (National Museum of African American Music), Maria Ryan (University of Pennsylvania) 

1600-1630   Refreshments  
1630-1730   Edward Dent Keynote Lecture

Prof. Eric Drott

1730-1900   Reception  
1900-2000   Concert

 A full performance of compositions heard in today's workshops

 

THURSDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

0900-0930   Registration

 

0930-1030

7a  Jazz Identities

Daniel Marx, '“Something you do over there”: Jewish Musicians and the Mediation of Identity in Contemporary British Jazz'

Ron Levi and Ofer Gazit, 'Sexual Hearing: African Jazz and Black Masculinity in the Civil Rights Era'

0930-1030 7b Hong Kong Since 1997

Magdelena Ho-yan Tang, 'Sung into Being: An Ethnography of the Anthem Law Controversy in Hong Kong'

Andrew Yu, 'Colonial legacy and inheritance: Can Scottish bagpipes culture in survive in post-colonial Hong Kong?'

0930-1030 7c Landscape and Nature

Jonathan Packham, 'Scoring the Journey: Listening to Space in Claudia Molitor’s Sonorama'

Oli Jan, 'Pastiche, But of Animals: Exploring Effects of Acoustically Reproduced Animal Sounds in EMT'

0930-1030 7d Eighteenth-Century Britain

Amélie Addison, 'Reading Between the Staves: Identity and Representation in the Works of William Shield'

Wiebke Thormählen, 'Britain’s Domestic God: How Music at Home Elevated Handel'

0930-1030 7e Competing Modernisms

Hélène Crowley, 'Nothing to Lose: Modernism in Hanns Eisler's Mass Choruses'

Annika Forkert, 'Rebecca Clarke’s Bricolage'

1030-1100   Refreshments  
1100-1230 8a

Themed Session: Music and Wellbeing in Institutional Contexts (Chair: Kirsten Gibson)

Michael Gale, 'Musical Provision at the Hospital of St Cross, Winchester, during the Sixteenth Century'

Naomi J. Barker, '"To lighten the cares resulting from the misery of human misfortune": Music, Medicine and Religion at the Ospedale di Santo Spirito in Sassia'

Rosemary Golding, 'Music for the Urban, Middle-Class Insane: Bethlem Hospital in the Nineteenth Century'

Helen Barlow, 'Music Therapy and the Military, c. 1850-c. 1918'

1100-1230 8b Meeting Places

Monika Hennemann, 'Sarastro in Shanghai and Papageno in Phnom Penh: Die Zauberflöte and the Concept of Adaptive Intercultural Theatre'

David Irving, 'Global Soundscapes from the First Voyage of Circumnavigation, 1519-1522'

Ekaterina Pavlova, '"Adults and Childen had Tears in their Eyes...": the Reception and Political Significance of the Pyatnitsky Russian Folk Choir's Tours of the GDR'

1100-1230 8c Cognition

Kate Guthrie, 'The Child and the Musical Masterpiece'

Tom Metcalf, 'Aesthetic Synthesis in "Transmedial" Music: Approaches, Limitations, Frameworks'

Michael Boyle, ''"Integrated Tool Competency" in the Compositional Process: a 4E perspective on the cognitive role of absent compositional tools'

1100-1230 8d Themed Session: Meet and Greet: Women’s Networking Strategies in Twentieth-Century Ireland and England 

Hannah Millington, 'Dame Ethel Smyth: Networking, Notoriety and the English Music Machine'

Leah Broad, 'Navigating Gendered Spaces and Places: Rebecca Clarke as Performer and Composer'

Orla Shannon, 'Ina Boyle: Rejection and Resilience'

Laura Watson, 'Gender Politics, the Piano, and Radio in Twentieth-Century Ireland'

1100-1230 8e Round Table: The Future of Early Music Editing

John Caldwell (University of Oxford), Lisa Colton (Huddersfield University), James Cook (University of Edinburgh) Gareth Curtis, Andrew Kirkman (University of Birmingham)                                                                                   

1230-1430   Lunch break

Posters, meetings etc.

1430-1600


9a   Round Table: Digital Directions for Collected Editions' 

David Smith (Northumbria University), Rebecca Herissone (University of Manchester), Frauke Jürgensen (Aberdeen University), Nicholas Williams (Stainer & Bell) 

1430-1600 9b Themed Session: On 'Music Colonialism', or New Critical Studies of Western Art Musics                      

Roe-Min Kok, 'The Model Minority Music Student: Interrogating a Neocolonial Stereotype'

Yvonne Liao, '"Limits of Encounter": Narrating Diversity and Musical Life in Treaty Port History'

Maria Ryan, 'Discipline and Dignity: Considering Race and Military Music in the British Colonial Caribbean' 

1430-1600 9c Lecture Recitals, II

Kate Harrison-Ledger, t.b.c.

Adriana Festeu, 'Idiosyncrasies of Voice Classification - the Mezzo-Soprano as "soprano in waiting"'

Katalin Koltai, ’"Ligeti Guitar": An Unexplored World of the Guitar Idiom'

1430-1600 9d Themed Session: South-East Asia 

Churen Li, 'Locating the Southeast Asian Performer’s Voice in WAM Performance'

Feliz Anne Reyes Macahis, 'Epic Singing in the context of Contemporary Music from an Academic and Artistic Perspective'

Yanini Pongpalatien and Chamamas Keawbuadee, 'Writing our Future in the Changing Musical Landscapes of Southeast Asia'

Junyan Chow, 'Maintaining Momentum in Malaysia - A Reflection and Study of the Contemporary Music Scene'

Poumpak Charuprakor, 'Performer-composer collaboration: Sustainable Development of the Contemporary Music Scene of Thailand?' 

1430-1600 9e Practice-Based Workshop: Discourse and Methods of Practice Research

Scott McLaughlin (Leeds University),  Mira Benjamin (Goldsmiths, University of London), Ingrid Pearson (Royal College of Music), Tenley Martin (Leeds Beckett University), Leah Kardos (Kingston University)                               

1600-1630   Refreshments, close