Scientific Programme

The full Scientific Programme is available below and can also be viewed as PDF.

We are pleased to confirm the following have agree to contribute to our scientific programme and will be present in person at ILBD Conference in Newcastle in 2022:

Dag Aarsland (Kings College, London), Clive Ballard (Exeter), Tim Bartels (Dementia Research Insitute, London), Brad Boeve (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA), Laura Bonanni (Chieti, Italy), David Burn (Newcastle), Paul Donaghy (Newcastle), Omar El-Agnaf (Qatar), Tanis Ferman (Jacksonville, USA), Hiroshige Fujishiro (Kawasaki, Japan), Glenda Halliday (Sydney, Australia), Manabu Ikeda (Osaka, Japan), Kejal Kantarci (Mayo Clinic, Minnesota, USA), Virginia Lee (Pennsylvania, USA), Evelien Lemstra (Amsterdam, Netherlands), Jim Leverenz (Cleveland, USA), Simon Lewis (Sydney, Australia), Katie Lunnon (Exeter), Chris Morris (Newcastle), Tiago Outeiro (Gottingen, Germany), Ian McKeith (Newcastle), John O’Brien (Cambridge), Ron Postuma (McGill, Canada), Michael Schlossmacher (Ottowa, Canada), Andy Singleton (National Institute on Ageing, NIH, USA), John Paul Taylor (Newcastle), Alan Thomas (Newcastle), Pietro Tiraboschi (Milan, Italy), Jon Toledo (Florida, USA), Zuzana Walker (University College London), Rosie Watson (Melbourne, Australia), Rimona Weil (University College, London), Dan Weintraub (Pennsylvania, USA), Henrik Zetterberg (Gothenburg, Sweden)

 

DAY 1: Wednesday June 15th 2022

Time

Event/Title

Speaker

8:30 - 9:30 AM

Live Online Poster Presentations
and Discussion

Facilitated by Senior Chairs

9:30 - 10:00 AM

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 - 10:05 AM

Welcome to Conference

Alan Thomas (Chair)

10:05 - 10:15 AM

Welcome to Newcastle

Professor Chris Day (President Newcastle University)

10:15 - 11:45 AM

 

Symposium 1: Fluid Biomarkers

Session Co-Chairs: Omar El-Agnaf (Qatar Biomedical Research Institute)
and Henrik Zetterberg (Gothenburg, Sweden)

11:45 - 1:15 PM

Symposium 2: Prodromal DLB

Session Co-Chairs: Laura Bonanni (Chieti, Italy) and Paul Donaghy (Newcastle, UK)

1:15 - 2:15 PM

LUNCH

2.15 - 3.45 PM

Symposium 3: Genetics and Epigenetics

Session Co-Chairs: Chris Morris (Newcastle, UK) and Katie Lunnon (Exeter, UK)

3:45 - 4:15 PM

COFFEE BREAK

4.15 - 5.30 PM

Joint Plenary with Lewy Body Society

Chairs: Alan Thomas (Newcastle, UK) and Manabu Ikeda (Osaka, Japan)

4:15 - 4:45 PM

DLB: Past, Present and Future

John O’Brien (Cambridge, UK)

4:45 - 5:15 PM

Carer Perspective

Susan Williams (Los Angeles, USA)

5:15 - 5:30 PM

Launch of International Coalition of Lewy Body Charities

Lewy Body Society

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Drinks Reception at Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

 

DAY 2: Thursday June 16th 2022

Time

Event/Title

Speaker

8:40 - 8:45 AM

Welcome

Alan Thomas (Chair)

8.45 - 9:45 AM

Plenary 2: 8.45 - 9:45 AM

Chairs: Ian McKeith (Newcastle, UK) and Brad Boeve (Mayo Clinic, USA)

8:45 - 9:15 AM

Clinical Synucleinopathies

Ron Postuma (McGill, Canada)

9:15 - 9:45 AM

Genetics of PD vs DLB

Andy Singleton (NIH, USA)

9:45 - 11.15 AM

 

Symposium 4: Clinical Features

Session Co-Chairs: Simon Lewis (Sydney, Australia)
and Rimona Weil (University College London, UK)

11:15 - 11:45 AM

COFFEE BREAK

11.45 - 1.15PM

Symposium 5: Imaging and EEG

Session Co-Chairs: Kejal Kentarci (Mayo Clinic, USA)
and Zuzana Walker (University College London, UK)

1:15 - 2:15 PM

LUNCH

2.15 - 3.45 PM

Symposium 6: Therapeutics

Session Co-Chairs:  Dan Weintraub (Pennsylvania, USA) and Clive Ballard (Exeter, UK)

3:45 - 4:15 PM

COFFEE BREAK

4.15 - 5.15 PM

Live Online Poster Presentations and Discussion

Facilitated by Senior Chairs

8:00pm - 10:00pm

Dinner at Hilton Hotel

Guest Speaker: Professor Sir John Burn

 

DAY 3: Friday June 17th 2022

Time

Event/Title

Speaker

8:40 - 8:45 AM

Welcome

Alan Thomas (Chair)

8.45 - 9:45 AM

Plenary 3

Chairs: John-Paul Taylor (Newcastle, UK) and Jon Toledo (Florida, USA)

8:45 - 9:15 AM

Neuropathology

Glenda Halliday (Sydney, Australia)

9:15 - 9:45 AM

Disease Mechanisms

Virginia Lee (Pennsylvania, USA)

9:45 - 10.15 AM

 

Rising Star Presentations: 9:45 - 10:15 AM

Chairs: Jim Leverenz (Cleveland, USA) and Rosie Watson (Melbourne, Australia)

9:45 - 10:00 AM

Rising Star (Preclinical)

To be awarded

10:00 - 10:15 AM

Rising Star (Clinical)

To be awarded

10:15 - 10:45 AM

COFFEE BREAK

10.45 - 12.15PM

Symposium 7: Mechanisms of disease/synuclein spread

Session Co-Chairs: Tiago Outerio (Gottingen, Germany)
and Tim Bartels (Dementia Research Institute, London, UK)

12:15 – 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1.00 - 2.30 PM

Symposium 8: Neuropathology and Brain Banking

Session Co-Chairs: Johannes Attems (Newcastle, UK)
and Glenda Halliday (Sydney, Australia)

2.30 - 3.15 PM

Debate

Session Co-Chairs: David Burn (Newcastle, UK)
and Dag Aarsland (Kings College, London, UK)

3:15PM

DEPART

PDF
Scientific Programme PDF PDF 161Kb

ILDB Conference 2022 Full Scientific Programme