Programme

The programme for the CARISMA conference 2017 is now confirmed. Please note that the timetable remains preliminary and is subject to changes.

Programme at a glance

  

9 April, Sunday

16:00

Registration opens

10 April, Monday

9:00

Conference opening and Welcome address

9:30

Plenary presentation by Prof. Deborah Jones

10:30

Coffee break

10:50

Conference session

12:40

Lunch

13:30

Welcome address by Prof. Chris Day, VC of Newcastle University

13:50

Conference session

15:00

Coffee break

15:30

Conference session

16:40

Poster session and drink reception

11 April, Tuesday

9:00

Conference session

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Conference session

11:50

Poster session

12:30

Lunch

13:30

Conference session

15:00

Coffee break

15:30

Conference session (ends 17:30)

19:00

Conference dinner plus poster prizes

12 April, Wednesday

9:00

Conference session

10:40

Coffee break

11:00

Conference session

12:40

Lunch

13:30

Conference session

15:30

Coffee break

16:00

Conference sessions

17:50

Closing and drink reception

Monday, 10th of April

10 April, Monday

09:00-09:30

Welcome address and opening

09:30-10:30

Deborah Jones:

10:30-10:50

Break

10:50-11:20

Michael A. Hickner:

Structured Anion Exchange Membranes

11:20-11:40

Julia Ponce-Gonzalez, D.K. Whelligan, L.Q. Wang, J.R. Varcoe:

Radiation-grafted AAEMs for low temperature electrochemical hydrogen conversions in alkaline media

11:40-12:00

Mohamed Mamlouk, Richard Espiritu, Bernard T. Golding, Keith Scott: Degradation of Radiation Grafted Anion Exchange Membranes Tethered with Amine Functional Groups via Removal of Vinylbenzyl Trimethylammonium Hydroxide

12:00-12:20

Byungchan Bae, Eunyoung Kim, Sojeong Lee, and Dongwon Shin:

Synthesis and characterization of anion exchange multi-block copolymer membranes as alkaline membrane fuel cells

12:00-12:40

Feina Xu, Sébastien Leclerc, Didier Stemmelen, Jean-Christophe Perrin, Alain Retournard, Daniel Canet:

Study of Electro-osmotic Drag Coefficients in Nafion Membrane by Electrophoresis NMR

12:40-13:30

Lunch

13:30-13:50

Welcome Address VC Newcastle University

13:50-14:20

Joannis K.Kallitsis, Aikaterini K.Andreopoulou, Rafaela Nannou, Konstantinos J.Kallitsis:

Evolution of Acid Doped Polymers Bearing Basic Groups as Potential High Temperature Polymeric Electrolytes

14:20-14:40

Hans Becker, Lars Nilausen Cleemann, Jens Oluf Jensen, Qingfeng: Phosphoric Acid Anion Migration through Polybenzimidazole Membrane

14:40-15:00

Gaurav Gupta, Mohamed Mamlouk:

Effect of different ionomers on the performance of alkaline exchange membrane (AEM) fuel cells

15:00-15:30

Break

15:30-16:00

Michael Adamski, Thomas J. G. Skalski, Benjamin Britton, Timothy J. Peckham, Steven Holdcroft:

Sulfonated, Multi-phenylated Polyphenylene Ionomers with Highly Controlled Structure and Chemical Resilience.

16:00-16:20

Myeoong-Rye Lee, Hye-Young Lee, Dongwon Shin, Chang-Soo Kim, Yong-Gun Shu:

Durability and MEA Performance of Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell based on Different Ionomer Dispersion

16:20-16:40

Dongwon Shin, Myeong-Rye Lee, Hye-Yeong Lee, Byungchan Bae, Chang-Soo Kim:

Improvement in Long-term Stability of Membrane Electrode Assembly

16:40-20:00

Poster Session and Drink Reception

Tuesday, 11th of April

11 April, Tuesday

09:00-9:30

A. Z Weber, Lalit Pant, T. Schuler, H.Shiau, A. Freiberg, M. C. Tucker, A. Chowdhury, K. C. Neyerlin, S. Kocha, I. Zenyuk:

Elucidating and Understanding Transport Phenomena in Polymer-Electrolyte Fuel Cells

09:30-09:50

S.Schindler, A. Weiß,S. Galbiati, M. A. Danzer, R. Zeis:

Distribution of Relaxation Times Analysis of High Temperature PEMFC Impedance Spectra

09:50-10:10

Andrey Vasilyev, John Andrews, Lisa Jackson, Sarah Dunnett:

Hybrid Modelling for Dynamic Reliability Assessment of PEM Fuel Cell Systems

10:10-10:40

Klaus-Dieter Kreuer:

Why do proton conducting poly-benzimidazole phosphoric acid membranes perform well in high-temperature PEM fuel cells?

10:40-11:00

Break

11:00-11:30

Mohammad J. Eslamibidgoli, Ali Malek, Jun Huang, Heather Baroody, Michael H. Eikerling:

The Ubiquitous Role of Oxide Formation for Activity and Stability of Platinum: Theoretical Insights

11:30-11:50

Sean Goodwin, Daniel Smith, Joshua S. Gibson2 Robert G. Jones, Darren A. Walsh:

Effects of Residual Neutral Molecules on the Properties of Protic Ionic Liquids for Intermediate Temperature Fuel Cells

11:50-13:30

Poster Session and Lunch

13:30-14:00

Masahiro Watanabe, Hiroshi Yano, Hiroyuki Uchida:

Stabilized Pt and Pt-Alloy Nano-Particles on Carbon Black Supports

Maintaining the High Activity & Durability for Oxygen Reduction Reaction

14:00-14:20

C. Jackson, G.T. Smitha, D. Inwood, A.S. Leach, P.S. Whalley,

A. E. Russell, P.B.J. Levecque, D. Kramer:
Enhanced ORR Activity and Stability of Pt Nanoparticles supported on Boron Carbide Composites

14:20-14:40

Yang Hu, Jens Oluf Jensen, Lars N. Cleemann, Qingfeng Li:

Evaluation of ORR catalysts in concentrated phosphoric acid at high temperatures

14:40-15:00

Nathan Coutard, Adina Morozan, Vincent Artero:

Optimization and Integration in a Noble Metal-Free PEMFC

15:00-15:30

Break

15:30-16:00

Yu Morimoto, Tomohiro Takeshita, Ryosuke Jinnouchi, Hajime Murata, Yuji Kamitaka:

MgO-Templated Mesoporous Carbon as a Catalyst Support for Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells

16:00-16:20

C. Cremers, T. Jurzinsky, Jan Meier, K. Pinkwart, J. Tübke:

DEMS study of the carbon support corrosion under various polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell conditions

16:20-16:40

Jeerapat Nutariya, Daisuke Takimoto, Eri Kuroiwa,Wataru Sugimoto:

Synthesis of Ru@Pt nanosheet model electrocatalyst by Surface Limited Redox Replacement

16:40-17:00

Gurvinder Singh, Frode Seland, Svein Sunde: Designing multimetallic electrocatalytic nanoparticles with controlled composition and morphology

17:00-17:30

Katsuyoshi Kakinuma, Akihiro Iiyama, Masahiro Watanabe, Makoto Uchida:

New developments in structured oxide supports for exceptionally durable anode and cathode Pt and Pt alloy catalysts

From 19:00

Dinner and poster prizes in The Assembly Rooms

Wednesday, 12th of April

12 April, Wednesday

09:00-9:30

P. Urchaga, A. Zalineva, S. Baranton, G. Jerkiewicz, C. Coutanceau:
Unique Behaviors of Shaped Pt and Pd Nanoparticles

09:30-09:50

A. R. J. Kucernak, B. Kakat & K. F. Fahy:

Mitigation and rehabilitation of PEMFC cathodes exposed to environmental contaminants

09:50-10:10

Bryan Pivovar: Development and Implementation of Catalysts and Membrane Electrode Assemblies based on Extended Thin Film Electrocatalysts

10:10-10:40

Bruno G. Pollet: Let’s Not Ignore the Ultrasonic Effects on the Preparation of Fuel Cell Catalysts

10:40-11:00

Break

11:00-11:30

Pei Kang Shen:
Three-dimensional nanoframe-structured catalysts

11:30-11:50

J.Halter, S. Thomas, T.J. Schmidt, F.N. Büchi

Determination of Anodic Limiting Current in HT-PEFC

11:50-12:20

Jens Oluf Jensen, Tonny Søndergaard, David Aili, Lars N. Cleemann, Thomas Steenberg, Hans Aage Hjule, Hans Becker, Lijie Zhong and Qingfeng Li:

A Durability Study of High-temperature PEMFC. Effects of Operating Parameters and Thermal Curing

12:20-12:40

George Bandlamudi, Michael Steffen, Angelika Heinzel:

Compact Internal Reforming Methanol Fuel Cell

12:40-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:00

Rodney L. Borup, Rangachary Mukundan, Andrew Baker, Dusan Spernjak, David Langlois, Sarah Stariha, Natalia Macauley, Karren More, Shyam Kocha, Adam Z. Weber, Debbie Myers and R. Ahluwalia:

Material Degradation in PEM Fuel Cell Electrodes

14:00-14:20

Marco Bolloli, Mariem Belhadj, Joel Pauchet, Pierre-André Jacques, Caroline Bonnet, François Lapicque :

Chemical and electrochemical degradation of Gas Diffusion Layers in PEMFC: how adapted are the currently used ex-situ accelerated stress tests?

14:20-14:40

Yuehua Li, Pucheng Pei, Ziyao Wu, Dongfang Chen, Shangwei Huang:

Water management of proton exchange membrane fuel cell in association with pressure drop

14:40-15:00

Lei Mao, Lisa Jackson:

Effectiveness of sensor selection algorithms in PEMFC condition monitoring

15:00-15:30

Marcelo Carmo

15:30-16:00

Break

16:00-16:30

Stylianos G. Neophytides:

High temperature PEM fuel cell systems for stationary and portable applications

16:30-16:50

Martin Busch, Thomas Kolbusch, Klaus Crone, Nico Meyer:

Challenges and solutions in the R2R manufacturing of fuel cell membranes

16:50-17:10

Berthold B.L. Reeb, Ulrich Stimming:

Direct Ethanol Fuel Cells at Elevated High Temperatures

17:10-17:30

Myo-Eun Kim, Chang-Soo Kim, Young-Jun Shon:

Metal foam flow field for PEMFC

17:30-19:00

Closing and Drink reception

Poster

Posters

P1

H. F. Alshaikh, J. G. Knight, S. Doherty:

Catalytic Transformations of Novel Ionic Polymer-Supported Palladium Metal Nanoparticles

P2

I. Preciado, B. Moreno, S. Serena, R. Navidad and E. Chinarro:

Synthesis and characterisation of PtNi catalyst for DAFC

P3

Md. T. Noori, R. Singh, M.M. Ghangrekar, C.K. Mukherjee:

Freshwater algae-assisted cathode in microbial fuel cell for improving the power recovery and wastewater treatment

P4

Carmelo Lo Vecchio, David Sebastián, Cinthia Alegre, Antonino Salvatore Aricò, Vincenzo Baglio:

Cost-effective and methanol tolerant carbon-supported Pd and Pd-Co cathode catalysts for DMFCs

P5

Peter Mardle, Shangfeng Du:

Towards NiPt nanowires for PEMFC applications

P6

Nils Põldme, Elizabeth A. Gibson:

Mixed Metal Oxides for Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting

P7

Ana Laura G. Biancolli, Elisabete I. Santiago, Julia P. Gonzalez, Edson A. Ticianelli, John R. Varcoe:

Optimization of Membrane Electrode Assembly for Anion Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell uses

P8

Marco Bolloli, Benjamin Decoopman, Rémi Vincent, Sébastien Rosini:

Enhancement of the double layer capacitance for Membrane Electrode Assemblies to achieve a higher resistance to start-up and shutdown cycles 

P9

Arvind Kannan, Lars Nilausen Cleemann, Qingfeng Li, Jens Oluf Jensen:

Durability of HTPEM fuel cells with different electrode supports

P10

Mukesh Sharma, Arun Chakraborty1, Jaynarayanan Kuttippurath, Atul Kumar Yadav:

Power production using Salinity gradient at the Hooghly estuary system

P11

Ziyao Wu, Pucheng Pei, Huachi Xu ,  Yuehua Li:

Study on the Relationship between Membrane Electrode Assembly Parameters and Performances of Fuel Cell Using a Galvanostatic Charging Method

P12

B. R. Tiwaria, Md. T. Noorib, M. M. Ghangreka:

Enhancing the Degradation of Slaughterhouse Wastewater in a Dual Chambered Microbial Fuel Cell by application of heat pre-treatment

P13

G. Maranzana, J. Dillet, A. Thomas, S. Abbou, S. Didierjean, O. Lottin:

Toward a New PEMFC Stack Design for Controlled Water Management

P14

Öznur Delikaya, Julia Melke, Henrike Schmies, Birgit Kintzel

Christina Roth, Anna Fischer, Peter Strasser, Carsten Cremers:

RDE measurement standardization by round-robin tests using the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) as an example

P15

Phillip Layford, Tina S. Tran, Simon Doherty, Julian G. Knight, Paul A. Christensen:

Nobornene-decorated anion exchange membranes for electrochemical applications

P16

Janine Leppin, Corinna Harms, Alexander Dyck:

Modification of Alkaline Membranes and the Influence on Ion Conductivity

P17

J. Mosa,, P.G. Escribano, C. del Río, E. Morales, M. Aparicio:

sSEBS/40SiO2-40P2O5-20ZrO2 Sol-Gel Composite Membranes for PEMFCs

P18

Torben Saatkamp, Giorgi Titvinidze, Andreas Münchinger, Jan-Patrick Melchior, and Klaus-Dieter Kreuer:

From Polyelectrolytes to Robust, Highly Proton Conducting Hydrocarbon Membranes for PEM Fuel Cell Applications

P19

Tina Tran, Simon Doherty: Engineering High Performance Alkaline Anion Membranes for Electrochemical Applications

P20

Daniel Edward Smith, Darren A. Walsh: Protic Ionic Liquid-doped Polymer Membranes for Intermediate–Temperature PEMFCs

P21

Bruno S. Machado, Nilanjan Chakraborty , Mohamed Mamlouk, and Prodip K. Das:

A Three-dimensional Multiphase Agglomerate Model for an Anion Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell

P22

Maryam Bayati, Keith Scott:

Impact of Mn Impurities on N-doped Graphene Catalyst in Hydrogen Evolution Reaction

P23

Jin-Young Park, Da-Hee Kwak, Do-Hyoung Kim, Ji-Eun Won, Kyung-Won Park:

Pt catalysts on Fe/N-doped porous carbon nanostructures for oxygen reduction reaction

P24

G. D. Bhowmick, S. Ghosh Ray , M. M. Ghangrekar, A. Mitra:

Improved wastewater treatment by using integrated microbial fuel cell-membrane bioreactor system along with ruthenium/activated carbon cathode composite to enhance bio-energy recovery