Programme

Monday 17th of June

08:00–09:00 Registration
 
09:00–09:10 Welcome – Jeff Errington
 

Session 1 Chair: Elisabeth Lowe

09:10–09:40 Tracy Palmer (Newcastle, UK) Genetic and biochemical analysis of the bacterial Tat system
09:40–09:55 Sam Hickman (Oxford, UK) Capturing protein transport in bacteria using ultra-long single-molecule tracking
09:55–10:10 Francesca Cianfanelli (Basel, CH) The PhoPQ two-component system enables Salmonella to adapt to tissue heterogeneity
10:10–10:40 Tanneke den Blaauwen (Amsterdam, NL) Periplasmic party
 
10:40–11:20 Coffee
 

Session 2 Chair: David Bolam

11:20–11:50 Bert van den Berg (Newcastle, UK) Outer membrane nutrient processosomes mediate glycan uptake by the human gut microbiota
11:50–12:05 Paula Salgado (Newcastle, UK) S-layer structure and function in C. difficile
12:05–12:20 Marvin Gohrbandt (Osnabrück, DE) Partitioning of proteins into liquid-disordered domains in phase-separated in vivo plasma membranes of Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis
12:20–12:35 Rosalyn Leaman (York, UK) Illuminating the spatio-temporal dynamics of lipopolysaccharide in the Gram-negative bacterial outer membrane
12:35–12:50 Damon Huber (Birmingham, UK) Tale of a tail: how the C-terminal tail of SecA regulates its activity
 
12:50–14:00 Lunch
 

Session 3 Chair: Paula Salgado

14:00–14:30 Jeanne Salje (Oxford, UK/Rutgers USA) Peptidoglycan in obligate intracellular bacteria
14:30–14:45 Helene Botella (Imperial College, UK) Antibiotic tolerance in Mycobacteria
14:45–15:00 Emeline Lawaree (Oxford, UK) Impact of DNA ADP-ribosylation on DNA replication in enteropathogenic Escherichia coli
15:00–15:15 Jani Reddy Bolla (Oxford, UK) MmpL3 is a lipid transporter that binds trehalose monomycolate and phosphatidylethanolamine
15:15–15:30 David Adams (Lausanne, CH) DNA-uptake pili of Vibrio cholerae – one pilus, three fundamental functions
 
15:30–16:00 Coffee
 

Session 4 Chair: Henrik Strahl

16:00–16:30 Morgan Beeby (Imperial College, UK) How and why diverse bacterial flagellar motors evolved
16:30–17:00 Martin Thanbichler (Marburg, DE) TBD
17:00–19:00 Poster Session
 
19:00–22:00 Banquet
 

Tuesday 18th of June

Session 5 Chair: Yulia Yuzenkova

09:10–09:40 Susan Gottesman (NIH, USA) Silencing the silencers: new layers of sRNA regulation
09:40–09:55 Josh McQuail (Imperial College, UK) An unusual behaviour of Hfq in long-term nitrogen starved Escherichia coli
09:55–10:10 Kathrin Fröhlich (LMU Munich, DE) Post-transcriptional regulation by a cell-cycle controlled small RNA in Caulobacter crescentus
10:10–10:25 Karrera Djoko (Durham, UK) The interplay between bacterial copper homeostasis and carbon metabolism
10:25–10:40 Dennis Claessen (Leiden, NL) Exploitation of a shape-shifting Kitasatospora viridifaciens strain identifies a MurG-like protein required for peptidoglycan synthesis
 
10:40–11:20 Coffee
 

Session 6 Chair: Heath Murray

11:20–11:50 Tung Le (Norwich, UK) Determinants of specificity at a protein-DNA interface crucial for chromosome maintenance
11:50–12:05 Azhar Kabli (York, UK) Chromosome segregation in the thermophilic archaeon Sulfolobus solfataricus
12:05–12:20 Agnes Noy (York, UK) The structure and dynamics of DNA under supercoiling stress
12:20–12:35 Jean-Luc Ferat (Paris-Saclay, FR) Two strategies to load bacterial replicative helicases
 
12:35–14:00 Lunch

Session 7 Chair: Fiona Cuskin

14:00–14:30 David Grainger (Birmingham, UK) A regulatory mechanism linking population density to natural competence in Vibrio cholerae
14:30–14:45 Jeanine Rismondo (Imperial College, UK) Balanced activity of multiple FtsW and RodA proteins is crucial for maintaining cell shape and antibiotic resistance in Listeria monocytogenes
14:45–15:15 Esther Angert (Cornell, USA) Thinking big: challenges faced and the simple solutions found by giant bacteria
 
15:15–15:45 Coffee
 

Session 8 Chair: Seamus Holden

15:45–16:15 Manjula Reddy (Hyderabad, IN) Regulation of lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis in response to fatty acid availability
16:15–16:30 Nathalie Reichmann (Oxford, UK) SEDS-bPBP pairs direct lateral and septal peptidoglycan synthesis in Staphylococcus aureus
16:30–17:00 Waldemar Vollmer (Newcastle, UK) Robust peptidoglycan synthesis and maintenance in E. coli
 
17:00–17:10 Closing – Tracy Palmer 
 
17:10 Departure