Banner of Newcastle upon Tyne Famous Bridges

Event Programme

A pdf format programme can be found here.

Tuesday 13th May 2014


08.30-09.00 Registration
09.00-10.30 Workshop Session
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Workshop Session
12.30-14.00 Lunch Break
14.00-15.30 Workshop Session
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Workshop Session
18.30-20.30 Welcome Reception


Wednesday 14th May 2014


07.45-09.00 Registration and Coffee

09.00-09.15 Opening Welcome
Alexander Romanovsky, Newcastle University, Marc-Olivier Killijian, LAAS-CNRS and Brian Randell, Newcastle University

09.15-10.15 Invited Speaker
Dr. John Rowlands, Typhoon Engineering Integration Manager, BAE SYSTEMS
The Changing Shape of Products and Their Safety Cases

10.15-10.45 Coffee

10.45-13.05 Session 1 - Distributed Systems & Networking
An Autonomic Implementation of Reliable Broadcast Based on Dynamic Spanning Trees
Luiz A. Rodrigues, Luciana Arantes and Elias P. Duarte Jr.
Improving the Kuo-Lu-Yeh algorithm for assessing Two-Terminal Reliability
Minh Le, Max Walter and Josef Weidendorfer

On probabilistic analysis of disagreement in synchronous consensus protocols
Negin Fathollahnejad, Emilia Villani, Risat Pathan, Raul Barbosa and Johan Karlsson

Deviation Estimation between Distributed Data Streams
Emmanuelle Anceaume and Yann Busnel

From Resilient Computing Architectural Concepts to Wireless Sensor Network-based Applications (short paper)
Miruna Stoicescu, Jean-Charles Fabre, Matthieu Roy and Animesh Pathak

13.05-14.15 Lunch Break

14.15-15.35 Session 2 – Online Fault and Failure Management
Mining Invariants from SaaS Application Logs
Santonu Sarkar, Rajeshwari Ganesan, Marcello Cinque, Flavio Frattini, Stefano Russo and Agostino Savignano

Towards a Dependability Control Center for Large Software Landscapes (short paper)
Florian Fittkau, André van Hoorn and Wilhelm Hasselbring

Modified Hamming Codes to Enhance Short Burst Error Detection in Semiconductor Memories (short paper)
Luis-J. Saiz-Adalid, Pedro Gil Vicente, Juan C. Baraza, Juan Carlos Ruiz, Daniel Gil and Joaquin Gracia

Increasing Dependability of Component-based Software Systems by Online Failure Prediction (short paper)
Teerat Pitakrat, André van Hoorn and Lars Grunske

15.35-16.00 Coffee

16.00-17.30 Session 3 – Resilient Systems Modelling
Do I need to fix a failed component now, or can I wait until tomorrow?
Muffy Calder and Michele Sevegnani

A DSL-Supported Workflow for the Automated Assembly of Large Performability Models
Leonardo Montecchi, Paolo Lollini and Andrea Bondavalli
Markov Modeling of Availability and Unavailability Data
Peter Buchholz and Jan Kriege

Software diversity as a measure for reducing development risk
Peter Popov, Andrey Povyakalo, Vladimir Stankovic and Lorenzo Strigini


Thursday 15th May 2014

08.30-09.00 Coffee

09.00-10.00 Invited speaker
Prof Ian Phillips, Principal Staff Engineer, ARM Ltd
Where did all the errors go?

10.00-10.30 Coffee

10.30-12.40 Session 4 – Testing, Fault-injection and Benchmarking
On the Soundness of Silence: Investigating Silent Failures Using Fault Injection Experiments
Erik van der Kouwe, Cristiano Giuffrida and Andrew S. Tanenbaum
Gaining confidence on dependability benchmarks' conclusions through back-to-back testing
Miquel Martínez, David de Andrés and Juan Carlos Ruiz

Binary-Level Fault Injection for AUTOSAR Systems (short paper)
Mafijul Md. Islam, Nithilan Meenakshi Karunakaran, Johan Haraldsson, Fredrik Bernin and Johan Karlsson

Session 5 - Compilation
A Framework for Creating Binary Rewriting Tools (short paper)
Jason Hiser, Anh Nguyen-Tuong, Michele Co, Benjamin Rodes, Matthew Hall, Clark Coleman, John Knight and Jack Davidson.

A Study of The Impact of Bit-flip Errors on Programs Compiled with Different Optimization Levels
Behrooz Sangchoolie, Fatemeh Ayatolahi, Roger Johansson and Johan Karlsson

12.40-14.00 Lunch Break

14.00-15.20 Session 6 - Safety-Critical Systems
Application of statistical testing to the Data Processing and Control System for the Dungeness B nuclear power plant
Helen Gough and Silke Kuball

On a Modeling Approach to Analyze Resilience of a Smart Grid Infrastructure
Silvano Chiaradonna, Felicita Di Giandomenico and Nadir Murru

A Layered Model for Structuring Automotive Safety Arguments (short paper)
John Birch, Roger Rivett, Ibrahim Habli, Ben Bradshaw, John Botham, Dave Higham, Helen Monkhouse and Robert Palin

15.20-16.30 Refreshment Break

16.30 Coaches leave for Conference Excursion and Dinnern
20.00 - 22.30 Conference Dinner


Friday 16th May 2014

08.30-09.00 Coffee

09.00-10.20 Session 7 – Space and Aeronautics
On MILS I/O Sharing Targeting Avionic Systems
Kevin Mueller, Georg Sigl, Benoit Triquet and Michael Paulitsch

Towards a Resilience Benchmarking Description Language for the Context of Satellite Simulators (short paper)
Denise Azevedo, Ana Ambrosio and Marco Vieira

An approach for assessing the impact of dependability on usability: application to interactive cockpits
Philippe Palanque, Célia Martinie, Jean-Charles Fabre, Yannick Déléris, Navarre David and Camille Fayollas

10.20-10.40 Coffee

09.00-10.20 Session 8 – Security Privacy
Speculative Software Modification and Its Use in Securing SOUP
Benjamin Rodes and John Knight

Geo-Location Inference Attacks: From Modelling to Privacy Risk Assessment (short paper)
Miguel Nunez Del Prado Cortez and Jesus Friginal

Stochastic Game-Based Analysis of the DNS Bandwidth Amplification Attack Using Probabilistic Model Checking
Tushar Deshpande, Panagiotis Katsaros, Scott Smolka and Scott Stoller

To B or not to B: Blessing OS Commands with Software DNA Shotgun Sequencing
Anh Nguyen-Tuong, Jason Hiser, Nathan Kennedy, Michele Co, Jack Davidson, John Knight, David Melski, William Ella and David Hyde.

12.00-12.20 Closing Session

12.20-13.30 Lunch